Three Days, One Community: Recapping Syndicate 2026 NCWSA Nationals

The nation’s top collegiate water ski teams gathered at Bell Acqua Lakes in Rio Linda, California, October 15–17 for the Syndicate 2026 NCWSA National Championships. Over three days, athletes competed in all three events: slalom, trick, and jump, while celebrating the camaraderie and team spirit that make collegiate water skiing unique. This year’s championships marked the first fall season following the Midwest Split, with teams representing a total of five regions instead of the previous four.

Team Results

Competition was fierce at the 2026 NCWSA National Championships, with every skier giving their best on the water. Southern Illinois University competed at Nationals for just the second time in club history. Evan Robbins (Florida Southern College) and Anthony Shelton (Rollins College) earned Classic Crash honors for their breathtaking jump crashes and determination to get back up.

The University of Louisiana at Lafayette claimed its 7th consecutive Division I National Championship, a streak that began at Bell Acqua in 2019, bringing its total to 13 national titles. The University of Louisiana Monroe finished second, followed by Florida Southern College in third.

In Division II, Auburn University captured its first national championship since 2005, followed by the University of Wisconsin–La Crosse in second and San Diego State University in third.

View the fill tournament results at WaterskiResults.

D1 Results

Placement TeamSlalomTrickJumpTotal Points
1University of Louisiana Lafayette12112,750
2University of Louisiana Monroe31312,455
3Florida Southern College43212,205
4Rollins College2479,945
5Arizona State University5549,180
6University of Alabama6896,830
7Clemson University7786,580
8University of Wisconsin Madison9656,555
9Texas A&M University8966,165
10Purdue University1012124,760
11Ohio State University1211104,685
12Miami University1110114,665

D2 Results

PlacementTeamSlalomTrickJumpTotal Points
1Auburn University12511,330
2University of Wisconsin-La Crosse51310,980
3San Diego State University3469,765
4University of Cincinnati7529,705
5Kansas State University2689,635
6Texas State University9919,010
7Michigan State University10378,680
8UC Davis41098,455
9University of Kansas88108,215
10California Polytechnic State University611128,015
11Southern Illinois University12747,955
12Western Washington University1112136,765
13University of Texas1313115,430

Spirit Award

Beyond the competition, teams showcased the enthusiasm and camaraderie that make collegiate water skiing special. Congratulations to Texas A&M University who gave it their all with the themes of: Chattahooch-ski, going bananas for Bell Acqua, and all out Aggie. Cheers to San Diego State University who earned spirit award runner up with their body paint and endless energy.

2026 Hall of Fame Inductees

 The NCWSA Hall of Fame recognizes those who have taken steps to support and advance the sport of collegiate water skiing through athleticism or volunteerism. The 2026 Hall of Fame inductees are

  • Mike Adams: A ULM founder and visionary behind the 1st collegiate nationals.
  • Will Asher: Ragin’ Cajun alumni, former Men’s Slalom record holder and multiple time champion.

Thank you!

The NCWSA extends a huge thank-you to everyone who made the Syndicate 2026 NCWSA National Championships possible!

Congratulations to Victor Moissan (SAC), recipient of the Phil Chase Outstanding Volunteer Award, and Kurt Rotman (Great Lakes), recipient of the Bill Stevenson Outstanding Driver Award. Special thanks to Kelvin Kelm (HOF Class of 2023) for making our webcast happen year after year, along with our judges, scorers, officials, volunteers, coaches, and athletes.

We are grateful to Bell Acqua for hosting. The members of the Bell Acqua community which made everything possible includes: the Bell Acqua Home Owners Association, Mike Todd, Ty & Alec Vaio, Steve & Nikol Grubbs, and Richelle Muhlitner.

Finally, thank you to our sponsors: HO Syndicate, MasterCraft, Masterline, Action Horizons, Superior Boat Rentals & Sales, and California Ski Ranch. Your generosity and dedication help make collegiate water skiing possible. Thank you for supporting our athletes and growing our sport!

Leah Lindemeyer

NCWSA Marketing Chairwoman | Alumna & former Public Relations Chair of Michigan State Water Ski | Ohio State Water Ski Alumna